Tuesday, December 18, 2018

General Information

1. Stay Permit Type

a. Free Visa & Visa on Arrival (VoA)

Visa Index: B 213; Non-convertible; Non-extendable/Extendable

Validity time: 30 days

This visa is known as Visa on Arrival (VoA). There are two types of VoA; non-extendable and extendable. For non-extendable VoA, some countries of origin will not be charged for the visa, but some will be.

Countries that have free visa listed below:

Entry requirement for Visa Free:
1. Passport must be valid more than 6 (six) months as from the date entry into Indonesia
2. Round Trip tickets and hotel booking confirmation
3. Minimum 1 blank pages
4. For the list countries above may enter Indonesia in every International Airport or Seaport

 

For every extendable and convertible VoA, foreigners will be charged for USD 35 with a 30-day validity time.

Entry requirement for Visa on Arrival:
1. Passport must be valid more than 6 (six) months as from the date entry into Indonesia
2. Round Trip tickets and hotel booking confirmation
3. Minimum 1 blank pages
4. For the list countries above may enter Indonesia in every International Airport or Seaport

Procedure: Direct submission to immigration counter in Juanda International Airport, Surabaya.

 

b. Single Entry Visa

Visa Index: B 211A/ B 211; Convertible to KITAS/ Kartu Izin Tinggal Terbatas (Limited Stay Permit Card)

Validity time: 60 days; After extension: 30 days; Extendable for 4 times

This visa is given to foreigners for one-time visit and for government, study, socio-cultural, arts & culture, sport and other purposes. For every extendable and convertible visa, foreigners will get a new 30-day validity time.

 

c. Limited Stay Visa (Visa Tinggal Terbatas/ VITAS)

Visa Index: C315 (for researcher/ research purpose); C316 (for students/ study purpose)

Validity time: 30 days; After extension: 6 months, 1 year, 2 years

For students who stay for more than 6 months, you are recommended to apply convertible visa (either VKSP or VITAS). After your arrival, within 30 days the International Service of AGE will help you to convert your visa into KITAS (Kartu Ijin Tinggal Terbatas/ Limited Stay Permit Card). This permit includes MRP (Multiple Re-entry Permit).

 

c. Electronic Limited Stay Permit (Kartu Izin Tinggal Terbatas Elektronik/ E-KITAS)

This card will be sent to your email after the submission has been finished. This e-KITAS card is accessible anytime because it is in the form of electronic message. Wherever you go, you can show this e-KITAS to immigration officers without the obligation of keeping the physical card that is prone to getting lost.

 

2. Leaving Permit (for KITAS holder)

 

a. EPO (Exit Permit Only)

For KITAS holders, before leaving Indonesia they should make an EPO (Exit Permit Only) submission. EPO will also inactivate your KITAS and should be submitted before leaving Indonesia.

 

b. ERP (Exit Re-Entry Permit)

ERP has the same function as EPO; as a requirement to inactivate KITAS. ERP can be submitted after leaving Indonesia.

Contact us

Airlangga Global Engagement Universitas Airlangga
206-208 Amerta Bld. 2nd Floor, Kantor Manajemen Universitas Airlangga Kampus C Mulyorejo Surabaya 60115
Ph. +62 (31) 596 6864 Fax +62 (31) 5955582

General Enquiry: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Twitter: @globalunair

Instagram: @globalunair

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/globalunair

Scroll to top