Sunday, December 17, 2017

Immigration Information

General Requirements for VKSB VISA (Social, Cultural purpose) Application

  • A valid passport copy
  • Campus (Universitas Airlangga) official letter copy adressed for The Indonesian Embassy
  • 6 (Six) pieces of 4x6 sized photo(s) with red background
  • Information of Retrieval Telex Destination
  • A valid family certificate copy
  • A valid birth certificate copy
  • Visa Processing Fee
    • VKSB Visa fee : IDR 1.800.000,00
    • Valid for 60 (sixty) days, and can be extended for 4 (four) times

General Requirements for VKSB VISA (Social, Cultural purpose, single and multiple entry) Extension

  • A valid passport copy
  • Campus (Universitas Airlangga) official letter copy
  • Guarantee letter from International Office and Partnership UA (IOP)
  • Sponsor’s ID /Director’s ID copy (Universitas Airlangga)
  • 2 (two) pieces of 4x6 sized photo(s) with red background
  • VISA Processing Fee
    • 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th VKSB VISA extension fee : IDR 300,000.00
    • Valid for 60 days (can be extended for 4 (four) times)

General Requirements for New KITAS (Work/Study Permit) Application

  • A valid full passport copy
  • Photos with red background (4 x 6, 8 pieces and 3 x 4, 6 pieces)
  • Sponsor’s ID copy (Universitas Airlangga)
  • Valid birth certificate copy
  • Letter of Recommendation from Universitas Airlangga
  • Organizational Structure
  • 20 sheets of blank letterhead that has been stamped and signed by the director / sponsor
  • Certificate of Study
  • VISA processing fee paid via Bank BNI (120.00 USD) (by a sponsor or UNAIR)
  • Curiculum Vitae
  • Health Insurance Certificate
  • Note:
    • KITAS valid for 1 (One) year
    • KITAS must be extended 2 (Two) month(s) prior to expiration date.

THE TERMS for Over VKSB status to KITAS

  • Full copy of Valid PassportP
  • Photos with a red background (4 x 6 = 8 pieces and 3 x 4 = 6 pieces)
  • Copy of Sponsor ID/KTP (from UNAIR)
  • Birth Certificate
  • Letter of Recommendation from UNAIR
  • Letter of Guarantee from the sponsor
  • Letter of Residency
  • Letter of Recommendation from the ministry/ministries or non governmental organizations

STUDY PERMIT TERMS from DIKTI BPKLN

Requirements for international studenst to become prospective students at universities in Indonesia include:

  1. Meet the academic requirements to attend higher education in Indonesia;
  2. Have the financial resources to ensure the continuity of the education in College
  3. Accepted by one of the universities in Indonesia as a student;
  4. Hold the Study Permit from the Secretary-General
  5. Have a visa or KITAS in Indonesia, and
  6. Obey the law and the regulations in intended Indonesian universities

 

Additional: The procedure for international students to become a student at one of Indonesian universities include:

  1. Apply directly to the intended universities; and/or
  2. Follow the admission process in the intended universities, and
  3. Apply student permit to the Directorat-General of Higher Education of Indonesia (DIKTI)
  4. Prepare the requirements to live and to study in Indonesia.

STUDY PERMIT TERMS from the RECTOR

  • Follow the admission process and pass the tests conducted by Universitas Airlangga
  • International and local students are required to follow the regulations of Airlangga
  • Must have an official residence permit (VKSB or KITAS)
  • Understand the culture of Indonesia to ease the cultural adjustment process in Indonesia
  • Hold the permission from Directorat-General of Higher Education of Indonesia (DIKTI)
  • If the international students move from or temporary study at Universitas Airlangga, they must follow the requirements of moving or temporary learning.

THE TERMS for Single and Multiple (ERP and MRP) ENTRY PERMIT

  • Attach a Letter of Request from the sponsor
  • Attach valid travel documents
  • Attach of Letter of Residency applicants and held valid
  • Not included in the list of prevention and deterrence
  • Not affected by immigration measures
  • Pay a fee in accordance with the provisions of immigration

THE TERMS for EPO (EXIT PERMIT ONLY)

  • A Valid Passport and Passport Copy
  • Original Blue Book
  • Original KITAS
  • Original DPKK
  • Original IMTA
  • Copy of Ticket
  • Copy of Letters of Recommendation from the university or institution concerned
  • TDP
  • TIN
  • Birth Certificate
  • Letter of Residency

Contact us

International Office and Partnership (IOP) UNAIR
206-208 Amerta Bld. 2nd Floor, Kantor Manajemen Universitas Airlangga Kampus C Mulyorejo Surabaya 60115
Ph. +62 (31) 596 6864 Fax +62 (31) 5955582

General Enquiry: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Twitter: @iop_unair

Scroll to top